UK Long Residency Visa

Long Residency Visa
If you have lived in the UK for a long period of time, you may be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR). Qualification for this status falls into two categories:
10 years
If you have lived in the UK legally, with Home Office approval, for 10 years, you may apply for ILR. During your 10 years of residence, you should not have left the UK for more than 6 months at any one time, or for more than 18 months altogether.
14 years
If you have lived in the UK, whether legally or illegally, for 14 years or more, you may apply for ILR. The application may be considered providing that there are no strong countering issues such as an existing criminal record.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: