British Citizenship

naturalization
Overview:
It is possible to become a British citizen by naturalisation or registration. Generally, naturalisation as a British citizen will occur after residing for a qualifying period of time in the UK on Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).
Naturalisation when married to a British Citizen, you must:
Have been in the UK for 3 years on any legal visa status and have ILR on the date of application
Have been present in the UK on the date 3 years prior to the application being received by the Nationality Directorate
Not have been absent from the UK for more than 270 days in those 3 years
Not have been absent from the UK for more than 90 days in the immediate 12 months before application
Be of good character
Pass the British Citizenship test/ Life in the UK Test
Have sufficient knowledge of English, Welsh or Gaelic
Have an intention to live in the UK
Be over 18 years old
Naturalisation if not married to a British Citizen, you must:
Have been in the UK for the last 5 years, holding Indefinite leave to Remain for at least the last 12 months
Have been present in the UK on the date 5 years prior to the application being received by the Nationality Directorate
Not have been outside the UK for more than 450 days in that period
Not have been outside the UK for more than 90 days in the 12 months before application (on ILR)
Be of good character
Pass the British Citizenship test/ Life in the UK Test
Have sufficient knowledge of English, Welsh or Gaelic
Have an intention to live in the UK
Be over 18 years old
Conditions
Once your Naturalisation application is approved, you will be invited to attend a British Citizenship ceremony. This ceremony will take place in your local council area in the UK only. Once you have done this, you will be eligible to submit an application for a British passport.
Registration Requirements
British citizenship can also be obtained by Registration. If you were born between 07 Feb 1961 and 01 Jan 1983 and your mother was born in the UK, you will qualify for registration as a British citizen straight away. If you were born prior to 07 Feb 1961, you will only be eligible to hold Right of Abode (RoA). Once you have resided in the UK for 5 continuous years on the RoA status, you will be eligible to Naturalise under the 5 year rule.
UK Status Trace
If you were born in a country that is different to any of your parents or grandparents, OR you have a UK-born ancestor, then it is possible that you have a claim to British Nationality.
%d bloggers like this: