Canada student Visa

study-canada-6-august1
Overview:
The number of international students in Canada is over 250,000, a figure that is constantly growing.In order to study in Canada as an international student you may need a study permit. Canadian study permits are only issued after you have been accepted at a Canadian college, university or other accredited educational institution designated to receive international students.
Obtaining a study permit:
1. If you are a prospective student, you should first decide what sort of program you wish to pursue, and determine what institution is the best fit for your field of study.
2. Once one or more places of study have been pinpointed, you should learn what you must do to get admission.
3. Once admission to one or more schools has been obtained, you can begin applying for a study permit and, if necessary, a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). A TRV may be required if you are a citizen of a country from which Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) requires TRVs for entry into Canada. This is not required for citizens of visa exempt countries.
When applying for a study permit, it is important to remember that CIC may require you to undergo medical examinations and provide Police Clearance Certificates.
If you wish to study in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec, you will also require approval from immigration authorities of the Government of Quebec.
Financial Requirements:
You must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who accompany you while you are in Canada.
The following table shows the minimum amounts that you will need.
Number of persons
All provinces except Quebec
Quebec
Single student
Tuition plus $10,000 for a 12-month period (or $833 per month)
Tuition plus $11,000 for a 12-month period (or $917 per month)
+ one family member
$4,000 for a 12-month period (or $333 per month)
$5,100 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $425 per month)
$3,800 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $317 per month)
+ each additional family member
$3,000 for a 12-month period per dependent child of any age (or $255 per month)
$5,125 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $427 per month)
$1,903 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $159 per month)
If there are foreign-exchange control measures in your country, you must provide proof that the exchange control authorities will allow you to export funds for all of your expenses.
Working part time :
International student can :
  • work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions and
  • work full-time during scheduled breaks, such as the winter and summer holidays or spring break.
Spouse or Common-Law Partner
Canada’s generous immigration policy allows the spouse and minor children of international students to accompany them to Canada to work and study. In this way, a student’s entire close family can benefit from a Canadian experience.
The spouse or common-law partner of an international student may apply for an open work permit. The student must be studying full-time at:
  • A public post-secondary institution; or
  • A private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution and receives half of its overall operations budget from government grants; or
  • A private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
An open work permit allows the holder to work for any employer in Canada, and does not require a Labour Market Opinion or job offer.
Stay in Canada after graduation
The PGWPP allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC).
%d bloggers like this: