EU Blue Card

EU Blue Card
overview:
The EU Blue Card enables offers highly educated skilled workers of non- EU- States the opportunity and the right to work and stay in the European Union. and provides an outlook towards permanent residency.
The EU Blue Card Scheme is designed to make Europe a more attractive destination for professionals from outside the European Union. All EU member states, except the United Kingdom, Denmark and Ireland, participate in the EU Blue Card scheme.
Conditions
Three key conditions are to be met in order to request the EU Blue Card.
  • Non-EU citizenship
  • Educated or skilled
  • Work contract or binding job offer
Who can apply for the EU blue card?
A foreigner, a citizen of a non-EU- country, can apply for the EU blue card if
a) he or she has a German or an accredited foreign or a university degree that is comparable to a German one.
b) he or she has a working contract with a gross annual compensation of at least €49.600 (4.134 Euros per month), a contract in the so-called shortage occupation (scientists, mathematics, engineers, doctors and IT- skilled workers) with the amount of €38.688 (3.224 Euros per month).
How to apply for the EU Blue Card
In order to apply for the EU Blue Card, except for being a non-EU citizen and a qualified worker, you will also need the following documents:
  • A filled application form, by either you or your employer
  • A recognized university diploma
  • A valid work contract of at least one year in the hosting state
  • For regulated professions – the equivalent certificate or license of profession
  • Proof of your salary exceeding by 1.5 times the average salary in the hosting state or for professions in shortage 1.2 times the average salary in the hosting state
  • A written declaration by your employer
  • A valid travel document
  • Not pose any threat to the public policy, security or health of the hosting state
  • Two passport-size personal photos not older than 6 months
  • Proof of application fee payment
In case of no university degree:
  • 5 years of work experience in particular profession are required when applying for the EU Blue Card.
Does a foreigner need to apply for the EU blue card before he enters the country?
Yes. The journey into Germany complies with the general entry rules. Therefore, a citizen of a non-EU-country needs to apply for the EU blue card before his entry into Germany. The German representation embassy abroad is responsible in each case.
How long is the blue card valid for?
The EU blue card is at first valid for 4 years. If the working contract covers a period of less than 4 years, meaning it is limited, the EU blue card will be valid for the time of the working contract plus 3 months.
It can be extended or establishment permission can be given.
When can the owner of a blue card qualify for a permanent right of residence?
Foreigners who own the EU blue card can apply for permanent residence after 33 months. If they have German language knowledge at level B1 then they can apply earlier after 21 months (19a, passage 6, law of residence).
Can the EU card become invalid if a person stays in a non-EU country for a longer time?
Owners of the EU blue card can stay out of the EU for up to 12 months without losing the right of staying in Germany or the EU.
Can owners of the EU blue card move to another EU country?
Owners of the EU blue card have the right, after having stayed in Germany for 18 months, to move to another country of the EU.
Will the duration of stay in another state of the EU be considered concerning the permanent right of residence?
If the foreigner has already stayed in another EU-member state with the EU blue card, this will be considered concerning the permanent right of residence in Germany.
Is it necessary to carry out a visa procedure to move around in the EU?
If the foreigner wants to move on in the EU, he / she can be sure that in almost all EU member states a visa is not necessary. The application can be made at home. In Germany the application must be made within one month after entering Germany.
Is a priority check carried out? Are members of the German job market treated better?
Check of priority means that a check will be done to see whether German employees are potential candidates for the job. Such a check is done within the salary borders. But there will be a check of the working conditions. If a salary of at least € 38.688 will be paid there will be a priority check for non- shortage occupations, so the EU blue card can be given.
Can relatives of the EU blue card owners work without limits in Germany?
Relatives of the owners of the EU blue card can work without delay and without limits in Germany.
Do spouses need to have proof of German language knowledge?
The spouse is not required to have proof of German language knowledge. Even simple knowledge of the German language is not necessary for marriage partners.
%d bloggers like this: