Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)
Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Overview:
The correct terminology for full or permanent residency is indefinite leave to remain (ILR). You can apply for ILR in several ways depending upon your UK immigration status.
Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) allows you to remain in the UK for an indefinite period, on condition you intend to remain present and settled here. If you leave the country for a continuous period of 2 years or more, it is usually deemed by the authorities that you are no longer present and settled, and you may have your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) revoked.
Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) allows you to work without restriction in the UK. It allows you to exit and re-enter the country multiple times. You are free of immigration control.
Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Requirements :
You may wish to consider applying Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) under any of the following circumstances:
Shortly prior to the expiry of a 2 year marriage visa
Shortly prior to the expiry of a 5 year ancestry visa
Once having held work permit status in the UK for 5 years
Once having legally spent 10 years in the UK
Once having spent 14 years in the UK
Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as an investor
Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a writer, composer, or artist
Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a retired person of independent means
Most applicants for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)  will be required to have passed the Life in the UK Test.
%d bloggers like this: