New Zealand Skill Migration

New Zeland Skill Migration
Overview:
The skilled migrant visa for New Zealand provides applicants with a prospective way of obtaining permanent residence in New Zealand.
Basic Requirements :
To be eligible for this New Zealand Work Visa you will need score at least 100 points to Qualify to submit an EOI – expression of interest for a skilled migrants visa
  • You must be under 56 years old.
  • You must meet the character and health requirements.
  • Your occupation must be on the skills list.
  • You must be fully qualified in your occupation.
  • You must have at least 3 years experience relevant to your qualification.
  • You must be fluent in English
Health
You, your partner and any dependent children under 17 years of age must complete a health declaration in the Expression of Interest stage to ensure you meet all standard of health requirements.
Character
The NZIS considers a person of good character to be one who does not pose a potential security risk and is unlikely to have served time in prison, been deported from any country or involved in any criminal or dangerous activities.
English Language
Applicants under the Skilled Migrant category, including those aged 16 or over who are accompanying you to New Zealand, will need to meet these English language requirements.
What is EOI:
An expression of interest is your first step in applying  skilled migrant visa for New Zealand. It is submitted with your points score to the New Zealand immigration authorities and depending upon your score you will automatically be selected to receive an invitation to apply, or have the chance of being selected, for an invitation to apply from the pool of applicants who have submitted an EOI and have scored below 140 but above 100 points, you mayreceive an invitation to apply (submit a full application) to Immigration New Zealand.
The major groups of skilled occupations for the New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa are:
  • Group 1: Legislators, administrators and managers
  • Group 2: Professionals
  • Group 3: Technicians and associate professionals
  • Group 7: Trades workers
Nurses, Social Workers, Engineers, Motor Mechanics, Electricians, Welders, Fabricators and Metal Workers are in particularly high demand in New Zealand at present.

It is not a requirement for you to already have a job offer in New Zealand in order to apply for this New Zealand Work Visa, but it is looked on favourably by the New Zealand Immigration Service.

Points in the NZ Skilled Migrant Visa skills test are based on:
  • Employability
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Family ties
  • Age
Skilled Employment
Skilled employment
Points
Current skilled employment in New Zealand for 12 months or more
60
Offer of skilled employment in New Zealand or current employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months
Employment or Employment Offer
Employment/employment offer in
Points
An identified future growth area
10
An area of absolute skills shortage
10
Region outside Auckland
10
Spouse/partner employment or offer of employment
20
Work Experience
Work experience
Points
2 years
10
4 years
15
6 years
20
8 years
25
10 years
30
Bonus Points for Work Experience
You can obtain bonus points for work experience in New Zealand, as well as work experience undertaken in a future growth area or in an area of New Zealand where there is a skills shortage.
New Zealand Work Experience
NZ work experience
Points
1 year
5
2 years
10
3 years or more
15
Future Growth Area
Work experience in a NZ future growth area
Points
2 to 5 years
10
6 years or more
15
Absolute Skill Shortage Area
Work experience in a NZ area of absolute skill shortage
Points
2 to 5 years
10
6 years or more
15
Qualifications
Qualifications
Points
Recognised basic qualifications (for example trade qualifications, diploma, bachelor degree, degree with Honours)
50
Recognised post-graduate qualification (Masters degree, Doctorate)
55
Bonus Points
Qualification
Points
2 years of full time study in New Zealand towards a recognised qualification
5
Recognised New Zealand qualification (and at least 2 years study in New Zealand)
5
Recognised post-graduate New Zealand Qualification (Masters, PHD)
10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage
10
Qualification in an identified future growth area
10
Spouse/partner qualifications
20
Close Family in New Zealand
Close family in NZ
Points
Close family in New Zealand
10
Age
Age
Points
20-29
30
30-39
25
40-44
20
45-49
10
50-55
5
If successful, you will be given:
  • A Residence Visa allowing you to enter New Zealand. It must be used within 12 months of the date of issue, and cannot be renewed or extended. If you do not travel to New Zealand within the 12 months, the visa will expire and you will have to reapply for residence; and
  • A Residence Permit issued on your arrival to New Zealand, allowing you to remain in the country permanently; or
  • A Work Permit allowing you to remain in the country for five years, after which you can apply for multiple three-year extensions to stay legally in the country.
%d bloggers like this: