Tier 4 Student Visa

 Tier 4 Student Visa
Tier 4 Student Visa Overview:
The UK is home to some of the world’s best universities, colleges and schools.  The UK government offers Student Visas to welcome foreign students who want to study in the UK. Under the current UK immigration rule ,overseas students have to come under Tier 4 Student Visa.
Students coming to the UK under a Tier 4 student visa require a university or other UK educational institution on the register of sponsors to sponsor them. They also need to score 40  points to be accepted as an international student in the UK.
Tier 4 Student Visa Requirements:
Having a valid Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies from a Tier 4 sponsor      (30)
Funds to cover course fees and cost of living                                                                 (10)
According to the UK Immigration rules ,you must have a secured place at a UK-based institution for full-time study. Full-time means a minimum of 15 hours of classroom study per week.
You plan to study minimum B2 level of English language course of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) but exceptions can be made if you are a government-sponsored student or if you want to study a pre-sessional English course that meets certain requirements.
Tier 4 Visa Working requirements :
According to the UK Immigration rules, Tier 4 Students who are in a course at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 at a UK higher education institution are allowed to:
work for up to 20 hours per week during term time;
work full-time during vacations;do a work placement as part of your course;
work as a postgraduate doctor or dentist on a recognised Foundation Programme.
If you are on a course below this level at a UK higher education institution, you are allowed to:
work for up to 10 hours per week during term time;
do a work placement as part of your course;
work full-time during vacations.
If you are on a course at any level at a publicly funded further education college, you are allowed to:
work for up to 10 hours per week during term time;
work full-time during vacations;
do a work placement as part of your course, provided your education provider is a UKBA Tier 4 Highly Trusted sponsor or the course is at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9.
Tier 4 Dependents Visa requirements:
According to the Current ,UK Immigration rules  you can bring your partner or children (under dependent visas) with you during your studies but you must show that you have sufficient funds to provide for them. They will be able to apply under the Tier 4 student visa as a dependent.According to the UK Immigration rules, From 4 July 2011, you cannot bring your dependents to the UK unless:
you are sponsored by a higher education institution on a course at NQF level 7 or above which lasts 12 months or more or;
a new government-sponsored student following a course which lasts longer than 6 months.
Please also note that Tier 4 student visa applicants may be required to complete an English test if they are not nationals of an English-speaking country or have not completed any academic courses in English.
Tier 4 Student Visa Immigration Health Surcharge:
According to the UK Immigration rules,Tier 4 General student visa application you will need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS).  This will cost £150 for Tier 4 General student visa application you will need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS).
Tier 4 Student Visa Financial Requirements:
According to the current UK Immigration rules, If your partner and child are in the UK as your dependants, you are applying to extend your Tier 4 Student  visas together and you have more than 9 months left of your course you would need to show a total of £21,375 for you and your dependants’ living costs (£9,135 for you and £6,120 for each dependant).  You will also need to show that you have enough money to pay your tuition fees.
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: