Tier 4 student visa extension

international-students
Time limit on studying Tier 4 Student Visa:
For most students studying for Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees the limit is 5 years.  If the ordinary length of your undergraduate degree was 4 years or more (for example the 4 year MPharm or a 4 year Bachelor’s degree with a placement year) then your limit may be 6 years.  If you will be studying for a course below degree level (for example a Year Zero or Foundation course) then the limit is most likely to be 2 years.
Tier 4 Student Visa extension requirements :
Having a valid Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies from a Tier 4 sponsor      (30)
Funds to cover course fees and cost of living                                                                 (10)
You must have a secured place at a UK-based institution for full-time study. Full-time means a minimum of 15 hours of classroom study per week.
You plan to study minimum B2 level of English language course of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) but exceptions can be made if you are a government-sponsored student or if you want to study a pre-sessional English course that meets certain requirements
Immigration Health Surcharge:
Tier 4 General student visa application you will need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS).  This will cost £150 for Tier 4 General student visa application you will need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS).
Tier 4 Student visa extension financial Requirements:
If your partner and child are in the UK as your dependants, you are applying to extend your visas together and you have more than 9 months left of your course you would need to show a total of £21,375 for you and your dependants’ living costs (£9,135 for you and £6,120 for each dependant).  You will also need to show that you have enough money to pay your tuition fees.
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: