Tier 5 – Temporary Workers

NT2 2

group of happy young people cheering

Overview:
To be eligible to come to the UK under Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme you must be between the ages of 18 and 30 and hold a passport from one of the participating countries. You must never have been issued a working holiday visa before and must intend to leave the UK at the end of your visa. Switching visa status while in the UK from this visa is not permitted. It is not permitted to have a dependant spouse attached to this visa type nor have a dependant child/children accompany you to the UK.
The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa is issued for 2 years and you may take employment for the full duration of the visa. You must not engage in business or be a professional sportsperson or entertainer whilst on this visa status.
If you wish to apply for this visa and are currently located in Australia or New Zealand, please contact our Australasian office to find out how we can assist you in this application. For Canada and Japan, please contact our UK office for assistance.
Participating countries
Australia – 35,000 places
Canada – 5,500 places
Japan – 1,000 places
Monaco – 1,000 places
New Zealand – 10,000 places
Republic of Korea – 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)
Taiwan – 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)
Hong Kong – Unlimited (British Overseas National)
If you are a citizen or passport-holder of a country or territory listed above, and that country or territory has not used all its places for this year, you might be able to come to the UK under the youth mobility scheme. Your national government will be your ‘sponsor’ during your stay.
You can also apply under the scheme if you are a British overseas citizen, a British overseas territories citizen or a British national (overseas). You will not need a sponsor, and there is no limit on the number of places on the scheme.
Requirements
Applicants intending to apply under this scheme will need to satisfy the following criteria:
Be aged between 18-30
Have no dependants
Be sponsored by their national government if from a participating country
Demonstrate the availability of at least £1,600 in funds
Be required to obtain entry clearance
Points Assessment

Applicants will need to satisfy a points test and maintenance requirement under this scheme. A total score of 50 points is required in order for applicants to successfully submit an application for the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) scheme.

Points are awarded under the following heads:
(i.) National of a country participating in the Youth Mobility Scheme – 30 points
To score points under this section, applicants will need to be a citizen of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand; or a British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen or a British National (Overseas)

(ii) Age – 10 points
To score points under this section, applicants will need to be between 18 years of age and 30 years of age

(iii) Maintenance (Funds) – 10 points

To score points under this section, applicants will need to prove that that they have sufficient funding to support themselves in the UK. The requirement is to show £1,600 in their own personal bank account.
 Visa Validity and Extension
Applicants successful under the Tier 5 (YMS) will be granted Entry Clearance valid for 2 years

YMS migrants are therefore able to stay in the UK for the full period of the 2 years.

Please note that applicants on the YMS are not entitled to extend their stay on this visa OR switch into any other provision under the points based system or switch visa status.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: