UK Long Residency Visa

Long Residency Visa
If you have lived in the UK for a long period of time, you may be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR). Qualification for this status falls into two categories:
10 years
If you have lived in the UK legally, with Home Office approval, for 10 years, you may apply for ILR. During your 10 years of residence, you should not have left the UK for more than 6 months at any one time, or for more than 18 months altogether.
14 years
If you have lived in the UK, whether legally or illegally, for 14 years or more, you may apply for ILR. The application may be considered providing that there are no strong countering issues such as an existing criminal record.
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: