Malaysia your second home Program

malyasia-my-second-home-programme-1
Overview:
The Malaysia My Second Home Programme offers non Malaysians a ten year renewable visa and various other privileges which are explained in this website. So far some 12,000 people have been approved and it is generating a lot of interest. The programme is primarily attracting people who wish to retire in Malaysia or spend extended periods here.
How Do You Qualify For MM2H Programme ?
BELOW 50
Show over MYR500K cash-in-bank with latest 3 months statements
AND
  • Show over MYR10K monthly income with latest 3 months statements
AND
  • Agree to place MYR300K in Fixed Deposit in Malaysia 

50 & ABOVE

  • Show over MYR350K cash-in-bank with latest 3 months statements
AND
  • Show over MYR10K monthly income with latest 3 months statements
AND 

select one option below:-
  • Agree to place MYR150K in FD in Malaysia.
OR
  • Show over MYR10K monthly Government pension with latest 3 months statements

 

Checklist for MM2H program :
Covering letter (see note below).
* Three copies of IM.12 Social Visit Pass. (You can download the form from this site).
* One copy of the Application Form MM2H (You can download the form from this site).
* 4 passport sized photographs of applicant and spouse (if accompanied by spouse).
* Certified true copies (see note 3) of all pages of passport/travel document of applicant and spouse (if relevant).
* Certified true copy of every page of previous passport if your current passport is less than one year old (Note: only the page with personal particulars needs to be certified).
* Certified true copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse).
* Certified true copy of children’s birth certificate (if relevant).
* A current resume outlining employment history of primary applicant.
Evidence of financial assets.- For above 50, RM 350,000 is required and for below 50, RM 500,000 will be required to be shown in a form of bank statements or other financial documents.
Evidence of regular monthly income.– Minimum income of RM 10,000 per month has to be shown and the supporting documents  for this which is requires is the latest 3 months payslip or pension slip and if it is from rental income the tenancy agreement will be required and if it is interest or dividends from Investments, the latest 6 month or 1 year statement has to be shown which has the details of the amount invested and the interest or dividends received.
* Medical report of applicant – Form RB 1. (You can download the form from this site).
This can be a self declaration initially but after the conditional approval letter is issued, it must be signed off by a doctor in Malaysia.
* Letter of Good Conduct by a government agency where you currently live (if you have lived there several years) or your home country (usually the Police Department)
* Authorization letter from applicant to Malaysia My Second Home Centre authorising them to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions. (You can download the form from this site).
* Evidence of purchasing property in Malaysia over RM1 million (if requesting approval to make lower fixed deposit).
Visa collection :
After receiving the letter of conditional approval the following documents must be submitted when collecting the visa:
* Evidence of placing the Fixed Deposit – if applying under this criteria
* Copy of Malaysian medical insurance
* Copy of medical report
* Letter of Good Conduct from Government Agency
%d bloggers like this: