SCHENGEN VISA

visa_application_pic
overview:
A Schengen Visa is the document issued by the appropriate authorities to the interested party for visiting/travelling to and within the Schengen Area.
The Schengen Area is comprised of 26 countries that have agreed to allow free movement of their citizens within this area as a single country. Of the 26 countries bound by the Schengen agreement, 22 are part of the EU and the other 4 are part of the EFTA.
Schengen area covers the majority of European countries, except for the United Kingdom and countries such as Romania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus and Ireland soon to be part of the agreement. However, there are countries that are not part of the EU like Norway, Iceland, Switzerland and Lichtenstein yet do belong in the Schengen area and cherish the free movement policy.
Schengen Visa Application Requirements
The application form must be fully completed and signed in the corresponding blanks.
One photo is to be attached; the photo must have a passport format, full-face capture, and a light background. The photo must be recently taken.
The passport as well as all the copies of your previous visas, valid for at least 3 months prior to your departure is required. The passport must have at least two blank pages.
One must have a copy of the reservation of the return ticket for the time intended to be travelling.
The travel medical insurance policy is to be secured, covering any medical emergency with hospital care and travel back to ones native country due to medical motives. This health insurance policy has to cover expenses up to 30,000 euros, the sum depending on the residing days, and also it has to be valid in all Schengen countries. The health insurance policy must be purchased before picking up the visa and if your visa is refused you can cancel it!
Alert, for a minor there are a few additional documents requested by the corresponding institution stated as follows:
  • The minor’s birth certificate
  • The application form has to be signed by both parents
  • In cases where one parent has full custody over the child, the family court order has to be attached.
  • The notarized parental authorization signed by both parents or guardians is attached if the minor is to be travelling alone.
Apart from all the aforementioned documents when applying for a Schengen visa, depending on the type of visa you are seeking there are several additional documents that need to be attached. Below you will find the information about all the additional documents needed for any type of Schengen visa separately.
Schengen Visa Fee
The regular fee (in Euro)
    • Airport transit visa                                                  60.00 EUR
    • Short stay Schengen visa, less than 90 days   60.00 EUR
    • Long stay visa, more than 90 days                     99.00 EUR
The visa fee is 35 EUR for:
    • Children between the age of 6 and below 12 years old.
    • Nationals from, Georgia, Kosovo, Russia, and Ukraine.
There is no visa fee for:
    • Children under 6 years of age
    • Pupils, students, postgraduates and the accompanying teachers who are travelling for the purpose of studying or educational training
    • Researchers of the third-world countries travelling for the purpose of scientific research
    • Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: